Privacy Notification

 

How we manage your personal information

We are grateful for the trust and confidence you have in us to safeguard your privacy. This notification covers us and tells

you how we collect your information, what we use it for and who we share it with. It also points out some key features of

our Privacy Policy. If you would like more information, please refer to our Privacy Policy available at

www.consultum.com.au/privacy. You can also request a copy by calling our client services team on 1800 062 134 or by

writing to:

Privacy Officer

Consultum Financial Advisers Pty Ltd

GPO Box 264 Melbourne, VIC 3001.

Collecting and using your personal information

We will collect and use your personal information (which may, if authorised and required, include your sensitive

information, such as health information) for a variety of purposes, including to provide you with the financial services you

have requested (including answering your requests and complaints, varying products and services and managing your

relevant product portfolios) and to contact you about other products and services that may be relevant to you. We may

also collect personal information in order to prevent or investigate any fraud or crime, or any suspected fraud or crime.

We’ll collect your personal information from you directly whenever we can. Sometimes we collect your personal

information from other sources or third parties such as your accountant, or other reliable identity verification service

providers. We do this only if it’s necessary to do so, for example where:

 we need information from an insurer about an insurance application you make through us;

 at your request, we exchange information with your legal or financial advisers or other representatives.

If we collect information that can be used to identify you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of that collection.

We may collect information about you because we are required or authorised by law to collect it. There are laws that

affect financial institutions, including company and tax law, which require us to collect personal information. For example,

we require personal information to verify your identity under Commonwealth Anti-Money Laundering law.

What happens if you don’t provide your information to us?

If you choose not to provide your information to us, we may not be able to:

 provide you with the product or service you want;

 manage or administer your product or service;

 verify your identity or protect against fraud; or

 let you know about other products or services that might better meet your financial and lifestyle needs.

Protecting your privacy

Protecting your privacy is essential to our business. Your file, containing your profile, personal objectives, financial

circumstances and our recommendations, is kept securely.

Disclosing your personal information

We may share your personal information (which may, if authorised and required, include your sensitive information, such

as health information) with third parties for the purposes for which we are authorised to use your information.

This may include to the following types of third parties:

 those involved in providing, managing or administering the products or services you have requested, including other

advisers, paraplanners and organisations who work with us, including Consultum and other members of the IOOF

Group, depending on the financial services and products you have requested;

Page 12 of 12

Financial Services Guide – Version 1

 insurance providers, superannuation trustees and product providers related to the financial services you have

requested;

 professional associations and organisations that help us operate our business, such as those that provide

administrative, financial, accounting, insurance, research, legal, strategic advice, auditing, computer or other business

services, including our Licensee Consultum and other members of the IOOF Group;

 your representatives, service providers, or other organisations, such as your accountant, solicitor, tax agent,

stockbroker or bank;

 organisations involved in a business restructure or a transfer of all or part of the assets of our business; and

 government and regulatory authorities and other organisations when required or authorised by law (in some instances

these bodies may share it with relevant foreign authorities)

 where you have given your consent.

We run our business in Australia. In order to provide you with our services however, we may share your information with

organisations outside Australia. Any overseas disclosure does not affect our commitment to safeguarding your personal

information and we will take reasonable steps to ensure any overseas recipient complies with Australian privacy laws.

Marketing activity

Consultum and other members of the IOOF Group may contact you from time to time on an ongoing basis about suitable

products and services via the contact details you have provided. We may continue to contact you for these reasons until

you withdraw your consent. You can do this at any time by contacting us (see the ‘Contact us’ section of this FSG). We

will process your request as soon as practicable.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can ask us to correct, or to provide you with access to, information we hold about you. You can find out how to seek

access to or the correction of your information by reading our Privacy Policy or by contacting us. Our Privacy Policy is

available at www.consultum.com.au/privacy or you may request a copy from our client services team on 1800 062 134.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about a privacy issue, please tell us about it. You can find out how to make a complaint and how

we will deal these complaints, by reading our Privacy Policy (by contacting us) or by referring to the ‘Your confidence in

our advice’ section of this FSG.

Further information

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy and procedures, please contact us by using the contact

details set out in the ‘Contact us’ section of this FSG.

For more information about your privacy, you can also visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au